Return to site
[…] Now, what happens when that personal property is sold at auction? With respect to title, the North Carolina Auctioneer Licensing Board (which seems to be a pretty good source for identifying standards in the industry) has observed that "[t]itle for personal property sold at auction passes when the auctioneer accepts the final bid and announces the item sold (at the fall of the hammer)." (http://www.ncalb.org/terminology.cfm#). This view actually states the rule set forth in Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. According to UCC Section 2-328 "[a] sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner." Under UCC Section 2-106, a "sale" is defined as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price."