Return to site
[…] Now, what happens when that personal property is sold at auction? With respect to title, the North Carolina Auctioneer Licensing Board (which seems to be a pretty good source for identifying standards in the industry) has observed that "[t]itle for personal property sold at auction passes when the auctioneer accepts the final bid and announces the item sold (at the fall of the hammer)." (http://www.ncalb.org/terminology.cfm#). This view actually states the rule set forth in Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. According to UCC Section 2-328 "[a] sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner." Under UCC Section 2-106, a "sale" is defined as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." If, according to Section 2-328, the sale (i.e., the passing of title) is complete with the fall of the hammer, then title passes at that moment and the price that the buyer is obligated to pay is established at that moment.